Skip to content ↓

Yate Academy

Leadership & Governance

Leadership Team

Mrs Isabel Ambrose - Head of School | Secondary Phase 

Mrs Isabelle Ambrose - Head of School | Secondary Phase

Email

PA jo.say@yateacademy.co.uk

Mrs Kirsty Borrill - Head of School | Primary Phase 

Mrs Kirsty Borrill - Head of School | Primary Phase 

Email

kirsty.borrill@yateacademy.co.uk

Mrs Natalie Wilcox - Deputy Principal 

Mrs Natalie Wilcox - Deputy Principal 

Email

natalie.wilcox@yateacademy.co.uk

Mrs Phillipa Lewis - Deputy Principal 

 Mrs Phillipa Lewis - Deputy Principal

Email

phillipa.lewis@yateacademy.co.uk

Mrs Rachel Dean - Deputy Principal 

Mrs Rachel Dean - Deputy Principal 

Email

rachel.dean@yateacademy.co.uk

Mrs Heather Van Dort - Assistant Principal 

Mrs Heather Van Dort - Assistant Principal 

Email

heather.vandort@yateacademy.co.uk

Mrs Tracey Twinberrow - Head of Post 16 

Mrs Tracey Twinberrow - Head of Post 16 

Email

tracey.twinberrow@yateacademy.co.uk

Mrs Claire James - Assistant Principal 

Mrs Claire James - Assistant Principal 

Email

claire.james@yateacademy.co.uk

Mr Martin Evans - Business Manager 

Mr Martin Evans - Business Manager 

Email

martin.evans@yateacademy.co.uk

 

Local Governing Body

Prof Darren Reynolds - Trust Governor 

Prof Darren Reynolds - Chair of the Local Governing Body

Email

lbayliss@greenshawlearningtrust.co.uk

Appointment Date

6 September 2017

Date term of office ends

5 September 2021

Appointing Body

Board of Trustees

Responsibilities

Leadership and Management

Curriculum and Standards (secondary) Leadership and Management and Outcomes (primary)

Mrs Anne Rutherford - Trust Governor 

Mrs Anne Rutherford - Vice Chair of the Local Governing Body

Appointment Date

6 September 2017

Date term of office ends

5 September 2021

Appointing Body

Board of Trustees

Responsibilities

Teaching and learning (secondary)

Leadership and Management (secondary) Leadership and Management (primary)

Teaching , Learning and Assessment (primary)

Mr Ben Nutland - Trust Governor 

Mr Ben Nutland - Trust Governor 

Appointment Date

6 November 2017

Date term of office ends

5 November 2021

Appointing Body

Board of Trustees

Responsibilities

To be confirmed

Mrs Mary Hutton - Parent Governor 

Mrs Mary Hutton - Parent Governor 

Appointment Date

6 September 2017

Date term of office ends

5 September 2021

Appointing Body

Board of Trustees

Responsibilities

Disruption Free Learning

Attendance & SEN (primary & secondary)

Personal Development and Well-Being

Mr Lee Howe - Parent Governor 

Mr Lee Howe - Parent Governor 

Appointment Date

6 September 2017

Date term of office ends

5 September 2021

Appointing Body

Board of Trustees

Responsibilities

Pupil Premium (secondary)

Early Years & HIRB (primary)

Mrs Clare Blyth - Non-Teaching Staff Governor 

Mrs Clare Blyth - Non-Teaching Staff Governor 

Appointment Date

6 September 2017

Date term of office ends

5 September 2021

Appointing Body

Board of Trustees

Responsibilities

Pupil Premium (secondary)

Early Years & HIRB (primary)

Mrs Isabelle Ambrose - Head of School 

Mrs Isabelle Ambrose - Head of School 

Appointment Date

6 September 2017

Date term of office ends

5 September 2021

Appointing Body

Board of Trustees

Responsibilities

Pupil Premium (secondary)

Early Years & HIRB (primary)